Swift 8th grade award winners

| June 5, 2017

 

Congratulations to the following outstanding Swift Middle School students who were honored for their awards and accomplishments during 8th Grade Recognition Night:

Outstanding Boy – Lance Workman

Outstanding Girl – Nicole Trout

Expectations Award – Tyler Sellers and Cheyanne Cutler

Principal’s Award – Most Improved – Zoe Faulkner and Andrew Craig

DCMEA District 7 Songfest Festival:

  • Mallory Sturgill
  • Cheyanne Cutler
  • Hannah Coulter
  • Natalie Diamond
  • Andrew Craig
  • Dylan Krassenstein
  • Daniel Althoff

Outstanding Chorus Member Award:

  • Daniel Althoff
  • Mallory Sturgill

Promising Performer Award – Hannah Coulter

Outstanding Musician Award – Natalie Diamond

3 Years Involved In Chorus:

  • Mallory Sturgill
  • Kimberly Beacham
  • Morgan Cox
  • Cheyanne Cutler
  • Hannah Coulter
  • Natalie Diamond
  • Emma Canale
  • Katelynn Cunningham
  • Sarah Davis
  • Andrew Craig
  • Dylan Krassenstein
  • Daniel Althoff

Swift Singer Award:

  • Daniel Althoff
  • Dylan Krassenstein
  • Boon Sigman
  • Morgan Cox
  • Mallory Sturgill
  • Natalie Diamond
  • Paige Murphy
  • Emma Canale
  • Katelynn Cunningham

Above the Line” Awards for outstanding character and performance in LEAD:

  • Pd. 1  Kara Lane and Zed Baker
  • Pd. 2  Loretta Rakers and Tyler Sellers
  • Pd. 3  Angela Cylc and Kendell Beiler
  • Pd. 4  Mirian Quintino and Dan Simms
  • Pd. 6  Morgan Osbourne and Ethan Clary
  • Pd. 7  Hannah Weicksel and Jessica Mendenhall

Swift STEM Award - Faith Redcay

Outstanding Boys Physical Education 8th Grade Students:

  • 8-1- Dan Simms
  • 8-2- Adam Lisinski
  • 8-3- Lucas Boyd
  • 8-4- Zed Baker
  • 8-5- Sean Keller
  • 8-6- Thomas Pursel

“Outstanding art student award - Hannah Weicksel

Outstanding Girls Physical Education 8th Grade Students:

  • 8-1 – Jenna Brown; Elaina Kreider; Faith Redcay; Morgan Cox; Rianna Green; Mirian Quintino-Rivera
  • 8-2 – Morgan Osborne, Cheyanne Cutler; Holland Hatch; Kayla McCauley; Paige Stoltzfus
  • 8-3 – Kimberly Beacham; Brooke Smith; Ava Kirk
  • 8-4 – Alexandra Coble; Kara Lane; Paige Phillips; Hannah Soulliard
  • 8-5 – Holly Sensenig; Anna Stickler
  • 8-6 – Samantha Jackson; Nicole Trout; Marah Pawlowicz

Thes girls have grown tremendously in physical education class when it comes to effort, attitude, ability, self-confidence and what they can achieve if they push themselves:

  • Alisha Heiser
  • Loretta Rakers
  • Zoe Faulkner
  • Katelynn Cunningham
  • Calee Reeder
  • Maranda Johnson

Striving for Perfection Award – Wade Davis and Faith Redcay

 

Earning all A’s for every marking period:

  • Wade Davis
  • Mirian Quintino
  • Kevin Villacorta
  • Courtney Cook
  • Rachel Cornelius
  • Jessica Mendenhall
  • Angela Cylc
  • Owen King
  • Kimberly Beacham
  • Rayna Johnston
  • Colin Moran
  • Andrew Craig
  • Holland Hatch
  • Adam Lisinski
  • Kayla McCauley
  • Jared Poole
  • Faith Redcay
  • Daniel Simms
  • Brooke Smith
  • Paige Stoltzfus
  • Natalie  Diamond

Language Arts Awards:

  • Pulitzer Prize (academic excellence): Wade Davis and Faith Redcay
  • Nobel Peace Prize (helpfulness): Ethan Root and Morgan Cox
  • Walt Whitman Award (writing): JaSye Gardner and Jenna Brown

Outstanding achievement in computer Class:

  • James Moran
  • Faith Redcay

Category: Middle School News

About the Author ()

Keith Kaufman is the Director of Community Relations for Solanco School District. 786-5617.

Comments are closed.